PDA

View Full Version : Chat - use "Classic Refresh"


brownishcoat
11-04-2006, 09:24 PM
If you can't see the text window in the chat, log out and change "continuous" to "classic refresh". Lots of folks have been coming and going and possibly not realizing it will work the other way.

Join in the chat! :teehee:

DreamWeaver
11-04-2006, 11:41 PM
kay, thanks for sharing :cheering:

Jan in CA
11-05-2006, 12:02 AM
I've tried and tried. It won't recognize either my nick, my password or both. :shrug:

Stiney
11-05-2006, 12:11 AM
Jan, you have to register separately on the chat.

Jan in CA
11-05-2006, 12:17 AM
Jan, you have to register separately on the chat.

I did, but it won't work. It was a while ago so I might have forgotten my info. However you can look up usernames and passwords in Firefox and I'm using what it says, plus other choices as well. Just trying to cover the bases. I've even tried to reregister and it won't let me. :wall:

Stiney
11-05-2006, 12:27 AM
:hug:

I'm sorry! Maybe one of the tech gurus can help?