PDA

View Full Version : Gauge question


nonny2t
11-19-2006, 10:05 AM
When you use two different needle sizes and are using two different types of yarn, why do patterns not give you gauge for both? Mine is only giving me gauge for the bigger needle/biggest part of the sweater. Is there a standard format where I can put in my needle size and my yarn type and get a gauge so I can knit a swatch for it too? Tx

Ingrid
11-19-2006, 10:42 AM
I always figure that if I get gauge for the one, I'll automatically get gauge for the other. :shrug: So if I have to go up a needle size for the main part (which I usually do) I go up a needle size for the other parts, too.

knitqueen
11-19-2006, 11:30 AM
And when two needle sizes are required, it's usually the the smaller one is for ribbing or cuffs or necklines, which is meant to be a bit tighter.

nonny2t
11-19-2006, 11:50 AM
Thanks! So, I am not going to stress when since I made the swatch for the body and it is ok and the other is for the cuffs, placket and such.

knitqueen
11-19-2006, 12:09 PM
Nope, don't stress! As long as you have the right gauge with the main needle size you will be just fine. xxx