PDA

View Full Version : can you guys help me with a yarn question?


3kids1036
04-28-2007, 09:36 AM
Ok....if my pattern calls for a gauge of 18 sts + 24 rows =4 which is 4.5 sts per inch (please correct me if I am wrong) BUT the YARN I want to use has a gauge of 5 sts per inch, can I just adust my needle size to obtain gauge because I REALLY want this yarn? LOL :shrug: Thanks for any info!!!! I am still kinda new on the whole substitute stuff lol

Thanks guys!!!

Ingrid
04-28-2007, 09:42 AM
You absolutely can do that. I think that's one of the main reasons for giving gauge in the pattern. Even if you used the yarn called for, you'd have a good likelihood of needing to change needles for gauge, anyway.

Knit a gauge swatch with the needles called for, and if you have too many stitches per inch, go up a needle size. Too few, go down a needle size.

3kids1036
04-28-2007, 09:43 AM
THANK YOU!!!! OFF TO BUY YARN! YAY!! LOL

jess_hawk
04-28-2007, 09:43 AM
Especially at guages that are that close together, I'd say go for it. Make sure to make a guage swatch though. If you're a loose knitter you may be able to knit on the needles the pattern suggests for the other yarn. If you're a tight knitter you may have to get extra big needles - and either way you may have needed a different needle size to get guage anyway.

aineepooh1
04-28-2007, 12:10 PM
Do you have a link to this yarn that you are totally obsessed about~! :shrug:
We l :heart: :heart: porn around here~! :notworthy: