PDA

View Full Version : Denise & Magic Loop?


Quiara
09-10-2006, 10:33 AM
I read somewhere that you can't do magic loop with Denise needles. Is this true? 'Cause that would be unbelievably sad (though it would also be a reason to look into getting KP Options. . . ).

Any thoughts?

I could always just try it, but I've got 4 projects on needles at the moment and don't think it'd be the best plan to fire up another just now.

blueeyes28
09-10-2006, 10:40 AM
I have done magic loop with my denises I just used the connector to attach two cable and it worked great!

janelanespaintbrush
09-10-2006, 10:56 AM
I've used them successfully for ML too. :thumbsup:

Quiara
09-10-2006, 11:00 AM
Oh good! Because I love love love my Denises! Glad to hear it!

smartcat
09-12-2006, 08:08 PM
I bought the 40" cord specifically to do magic loop with my denise needles. They also have a 54" cord depending on what you are planning to do.

kemp
09-13-2006, 08:56 AM
I have done magic loop on my Denise's...I also have the two extra long cords although you could piece together the existing cords. Wonder who put that rumor out there??? Certainly not true.

DoulaLyndsey
09-13-2006, 11:05 AM
I have also done Magic Loop with my Denises, no problem. At first I used the connector to connect the two longest cables, but then I bought the 52" cable specifically for magic loop. :happydance: