PDA

View Full Version : striped scarf help needed


lorag5
07-03-2009, 12:37 PM
Hi, everyone! There may be a simple answer to this question, but I'm not too experienced so please bear with me. When knitting a striped scarf the first stitch of the color change row ends up being the old color instead of the new color. (I hope this makes sense, I had trouble finding a way to state this.) Is there any way to eliminate this? This is for a flat scarf with stripes that are more than 2 rows wide. I've knit scarves with 2 row stripes where you carry the unused yarn up along the side and this works well, but I'd like to knit broader stripes without the old color showing up at the first stitch of the color change row. Thanks for your patience!

Jan in CA
07-03-2009, 12:49 PM
Hmmm:think:... I think cutting the yarn and then weaving in the ends may be the only way, but I'm not sure.

suzeeq
07-03-2009, 06:12 PM
If you're slipping the first stitch, that's how you're getting it in the old color, so you may have to knit it on the change row. And for more than 2 rows in a color, you'll probably have to cut one when you change.

kurango
07-07-2009, 01:12 PM
I use the felt join.

http://www.knittinghelp.com/apps/flash/video_player/play/153/1 (http://www.knittinghelp.com/forum/../apps/flash/video_player/play/153/1)

Jan in CA
07-07-2009, 01:17 PM
I use the felt join.

http://www.knittinghelp.com/apps/flash/video_player/play/153/1 (http://www.knittinghelp.com/forum/../apps/flash/video_player/play/153/1)

This only works with feltable yarns. If you are using wool that can do this you'll need to practice to get the join precisely on the edge otherwise you'll still end up with stripes that are not perfect.

ceb123
07-17-2009, 05:15 PM
I'm not to experience but i have come across this before what i do is hold the two ends of the yarn together (the new and the old color) and just begin knitting with the new one while still holding them together and then once i get far enough i tie the two ends to gether and tuck it in the side.it's always worked for me:)