Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2008, 10:32 PM   #1
kellybigeyes
Knitting the Flap
 
kellybigeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 428
Thanks: 466
Thanked 247 Times in 192 Posts
Ravelry Question?
I didn't know where else to post this and the question "thing" on ravelry looked very hard. I am very new adding things to ravelry. I just began taking pictures of my stash, projects, etc. I added my entire stash and now I am going back and added my projects. When I add a new project, I can't seem to add the yarn that I used from my stash. When I click "use stash yarn"... the box pops up with everything listed, but I can't click on any of it to actually add it. I hope this all makes sense. Can someone please help?
__________________
Kelly


I am also kellybigeyes at http://www.ravelry.com/
kellybigeyes is offline   Reply With Quote

 

This advertising will not be shown to registered members. Join our free online community today!

Old 08-19-2008, 11:14 PM   #2
Jax3303
Turning the Heel
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 618
Thanks: 164
Thanked 76 Times in 64 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Jax3303
to use stash yarn, in the box that pops up, what are you clicking? you need to be clicking the little green dot with the + in it.
__________________
You're a great friend, but if Zombies chase us, I'm tripping you

My Blog

Jax3303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 11:54 PM   #3
kellybigeyes
Knitting the Flap
 
kellybigeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 428
Thanks: 466
Thanked 247 Times in 192 Posts
I see thelittle green dot with the plus sign in it... however... I have already entered all of the yarn that I have (I have almost been knitting 1 year, so I only have about 20 yarns). So, I entered all of my yarn first, now I am going back and adding my completed projects. When I click the green dot with the plus sign, it is wanting me to enter the yarn again. I have already put it in my stash. There is a button beside the green dot that says "use stash yarn"... when I click that, a box pops up that has all of my yarn listed, but I don't see a way to select it.
__________________
Kelly


I am also kellybigeyes at http://www.ravelry.com/
kellybigeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 12:25 AM   #4
Jax3303
Turning the Heel
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 618
Thanks: 164
Thanked 76 Times in 64 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Jax3303
When you're editing your project details, and you want to add yarn, and click 'add stash yarn' a box pops up with all your stashed yarns listed. there's 3 columns. the yarn, color and then a green circle with a + sign. that's the +sign you need to click.
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d1...f/untitled.jpg
that link is to a screenshot I took of my 'use stash yarn' box. do you see the same box?
__________________
You're a great friend, but if Zombies chase us, I'm tripping you

My Blog

Jax3303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 04:36 AM   #5
Debkcs
Instepping Out
 
Debkcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 2,919
Thanks: 384
Thanked 1,281 Times in 1,192 Posts
Quote:
I have almost been knitting 1 year, so I only have about 20 yarns
No 'only' to it, you're doing fine!
__________________
I LOVE THIS SITE!

"All good things and every perfect gift is from above, coming down from the Father of Lights who cannot change."
James 1:17
Debkcs is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Debkcs For This Useful Post:
kellybigeyes (08-20-2008)
Old 08-20-2008, 10:17 AM   #6
kellybigeyes
Knitting the Flap
 
kellybigeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 428
Thanks: 466
Thanked 247 Times in 192 Posts
Jax3303.... Thanks so much for posting that. I pulled mine up again and I can't see the third column with the green dot in it. I have tried to expand that window, but I can't seem to stretch it at all.
__________________
Kelly


I am also kellybigeyes at http://www.ravelry.com/
kellybigeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 11:52 AM   #7
Jax3303
Turning the Heel
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 618
Thanks: 164
Thanked 76 Times in 64 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Jax3303
hmmmm- what browser are you using when you view Rav? I know a lot of people have problems using IE.

also- have you posted this question in the 'for the love of ravelry' forum on Rav? there's people in there who might be able to help you more.
__________________
You're a great friend, but if Zombies chase us, I'm tripping you

My Blog

Jax3303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 01:06 AM   #8
Jan in CA
Moderator
Mod Squad
 
Jan in CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 37,215
Thanks: 1,663
Thanked 8,764 Times in 7,132 Posts
I just tried it and it worked for me on Firefox.
__________________
Jan

When asking questions ALWAYS post the name and a link for the pattern if you have it.

NEW! KH knitting video archive
~HOW TO POST A PHOTO~

Jan in CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question about Ravelry!!! knitcindy General Knitting 2 03-30-2011 01:25 PM
Ravelry Question Miley384 General Knitting 1 12-09-2007 05:16 PM
Ravelry Question... TheMarginator General Knitting 7 10-30-2007 09:39 PM
Question about Ravelry cookworm General Knitting 4 10-03-2007 07:49 PM
Ravelry Question ArtLady1981 General Knitting 16 08-29-2007 12:50 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 AM.