Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2014, 06:35 PM   #1
Ribbing the Cuff
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 35
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Gauge: Why both sts and rows?
Why does a pattern swatch specify both stitches and rows?

Seems as though there are two dependent variables (stitches per 4", rows per 4") and only one control variable (needle size) once the yarn has been selected. Both of the dependent variables are simultaneously affected by the needle size. In other words, not enough degrees of freedom.

If the swatch stitch count per 4" is correct how can I then affect rows per 4" without changing needle size?

Seems that a designer need only specify stitches per 4" for gauge and the number of rows would then automatically follow, unless rows can also affected by something other than needle size.
cawhouston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cawhouston For This Useful Post:
Sheilakide (07-05-2014)


This advertising will not be shown to registered members. Join our free online community today!

Old 06-05-2014, 06:47 PM   #2
2nd Sock, I Rock
GrumpyGramma's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9,715
Thanks: 2,342
Thanked 3,634 Times in 3,084 Posts
As hard as it can be to get the correct stitch count in a gauge swatch, row count is harder. I don't know why, someone else undoubtedly does. I've gotten stitch count and but not the row count more than once. Stitches/inch are certainly higher priority than rows/inch. If a pattern gives measurements (it might say to work 4" from the cast on edge) row gauge is less important. I much prefer patterns to give a measurement to work with.

ETA Some patterns say to work x rows and the length is based on the row count. I really dislike this in armholes and sleeves, a measurement would be much more accurate.
~ GG

Cheating is an option. . . . Cheaters never win and winners never cheat, but smart knitters who want to retain an iota of sanity do, cheerfully. ~~Kory Stamper
GrumpyGramma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 05:34 AM   #3
Mod Squad
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,334
Thanks: 747
Thanked 3,896 Times in 3,548 Posts
Yes, row gauge is a given once you have gotten the correct stitch gauge. I'm inevitably off on row gauge but not too badly. The only time I really pay attention is on raglan sleeves. In that case, if the row gauge is off, I adjust the frequency of the armhole decreases to fit the length of sleeve.
Knitting Help Videos Here!-
salmonmac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 11:02 AM   #4
Jan in CA
Mod Squad
Jan in CA's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 37,717
Thanks: 1,715
Thanked 8,898 Times in 7,247 Posts
I don't usually pay any attention to row gauge unless the specifically says important. It's easy enough to control length by knitting more or less rows in various places on the garment or project.

When asking questions ALWAYS post the name and a link for the pattern if you have it.

NEW! KH knitting video archive

Jan in CA is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My gauge has enough rows, but not enough stiches! Treia How-to Questions 3 12-06-2008 10:18 AM
Gauge without rows? Firey Vixxen How-to Questions 1 05-01-2008 07:17 AM
How do I adjust for gauge in rows not stitches? ac151 How-to Questions 3 03-26-2008 07:58 PM
How to count stitches and rows for checking gauge Moryana How-to Questions 3 11-27-2006 02:31 AM
Gauge - Stitch Count OK; Too Many Rows - why? SaraMcD How-to Questions 3 05-20-2006 02:05 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 AM.