Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2014, 06:35 PM   #1
cawhouston
Ribbing the Cuff
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Gauge: Why both sts and rows?
Why does a pattern swatch specify both stitches and rows?

Seems as though there are two dependent variables (stitches per 4", rows per 4") and only one control variable (needle size) once the yarn has been selected. Both of the dependent variables are simultaneously affected by the needle size. In other words, not enough degrees of freedom.

If the swatch stitch count per 4" is correct how can I then affect rows per 4" without changing needle size?

Seems that a designer need only specify stitches per 4" for gauge and the number of rows would then automatically follow, unless rows can also affected by something other than needle size.
cawhouston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cawhouston For This Useful Post:
Sheilakide (07-05-2014)

 

This advertising will not be shown to registered members. Join our free online community today!

Old 06-05-2014, 06:47 PM   #2
GrumpyGramma
Grafting the Toe
 
GrumpyGramma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7,751
Thanks: 1,995
Thanked 3,131 Times in 2,640 Posts
As hard as it can be to get the correct stitch count in a gauge swatch, row count is harder. I don't know why, someone else undoubtedly does. I've gotten stitch count and but not the row count more than once. Stitches/inch are certainly higher priority than rows/inch. If a pattern gives measurements (it might say to work 4" from the cast on edge) row gauge is less important. I much prefer patterns to give a measurement to work with.

ETA Some patterns say to work x rows and the length is based on the row count. I really dislike this in armholes and sleeves, a measurement would be much more accurate.
__________________
~ GG

Happiness is catching that dropped stitch while it's still fixable..

GrumpyGramma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 05:34 AM   #3
salmonmac
Moderator
Mod Squad
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,546
Thanks: 636
Thanked 3,424 Times in 3,103 Posts
Yes, row gauge is a given once you have gotten the correct stitch gauge. I'm inevitably off on row gauge but not too badly. The only time I really pay attention is on raglan sleeves. In that case, if the row gauge is off, I adjust the frequency of the armhole decreases to fit the length of sleeve.
__________________
Knitting Help Videos Here!-
salmonmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 11:02 AM   #4
Jan in CA
Moderator
Mod Squad
 
Jan in CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 37,215
Thanks: 1,663
Thanked 8,764 Times in 7,132 Posts
I don't usually pay any attention to row gauge unless the specifically says important. It's easy enough to control length by knitting more or less rows in various places on the garment or project.
__________________
Jan

When asking questions ALWAYS post the name and a link for the pattern if you have it.

NEW! KH knitting video archive
~HOW TO POST A PHOTO~

Jan in CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My gauge has enough rows, but not enough stiches! Treia How-to Questions 3 12-06-2008 10:18 AM
Gauge without rows? Firey Vixxen How-to Questions 1 05-01-2008 07:17 AM
How do I adjust for gauge in rows not stitches? ac151 How-to Questions 3 03-26-2008 07:58 PM
How to count stitches and rows for checking gauge Moryana How-to Questions 3 11-27-2006 02:31 AM
Gauge - Stitch Count OK; Too Many Rows - why? SaraMcD How-to Questions 3 05-20-2006 02:05 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 AM.