Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2008, 02:32 PM   #1
dustinac
2nd Sock, I Rock
 
dustinac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mountaineer knitter in Buckeye country
Posts: 9,817
Thanks: 2,489
Thanked 4,204 Times in 2,997 Posts
Does anyone have embarq?
Ok so I decided to switch to vonage 'cause At&T was so much...well I haven't had much success with vonage so was going to go with Time warner...my husband is a big gaming person and he would rather it not share bandwidth or something over an IP....so he found Embarq and I was wondering does anyone have this for their phone and do you like it?

Thanks
__________________


A Mountaineer Knitter's Blog
dustinac is offline   Reply With Quote

 

This advertising will not be shown to registered members. Join our free online community today!

Old 06-13-2008, 02:37 PM   #2
mwhite
Instepping Out
 
mwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 2,559
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 919 Times in 805 Posts
I'm not sure if I can answer too many questions but we do have Embarq! I use embarqmail for my email and have had no problems.
__________________
Mary
custoMaryevents
I'm MWhite on Ravelry, too...add me to your friends
mwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mwhite For This Useful Post:
dustinac (06-13-2008)
Old 06-13-2008, 02:52 PM   #3
dustinac
2nd Sock, I Rock
 
dustinac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mountaineer knitter in Buckeye country
Posts: 9,817
Thanks: 2,489
Thanked 4,204 Times in 2,997 Posts
When you use the embarq phone line do you experience any pausing or echo noises? if the power goes off then the phone still stays on?

Thank you
__________________


A Mountaineer Knitter's Blog
dustinac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 03:00 PM   #4
mwhite
Instepping Out
 
mwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 2,559
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 919 Times in 805 Posts
Originally Posted by dustinac View Post
When you use the embarq phone line do you experience any pausing or echo noises? if the power goes off then the phone still stays on?

Thank you
No pausing, no echos! We have 2 cordless phones that do go off but our corded phone stays on through power outages. We also have our DSL with them, too and it works pretty well. When we first got connected there were outages but that's no longer happening. SCE & G and Direct TV are a whole 'nother matter..
__________________
Mary
custoMaryevents
I'm MWhite on Ravelry, too...add me to your friends
mwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mwhite For This Useful Post:
dustinac (06-13-2008)
Old 06-13-2008, 03:07 PM   #5
dustinac
2nd Sock, I Rock
 
dustinac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mountaineer knitter in Buckeye country
Posts: 9,817
Thanks: 2,489
Thanked 4,204 Times in 2,997 Posts
thanks! I know what you mean about DTV storm could be 2 counties away and we lose signal...we might try them then....anything has to be better than what we have now...I just don't want to have to go back to at&t with I messed up
__________________


A Mountaineer Knitter's Blog
dustinac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 04:21 PM   #6
cindycactus
Turning the Heel
 
cindycactus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 703
Thanks: 215
Thanked 263 Times in 239 Posts
I got Embarq when they bought out Sprint in our area a couple years ago. I can say it is less expensive that Sprint was and they are very helpful with problems. I have DSL and it is on a dedicated line so we don't have to use the filters on the phones. I had one problem, when it rained our phones went out and of course so did the internet but when I called for service they had a supervisor and a repair man at our house the next day and the problem was fixed that day. So I would recommend them too.
__________________
If I'm sitting I'm knitting!
Support our Troops.
cindycactus is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cindycactus For This Useful Post:
dustinac (06-13-2008)
Old 06-13-2008, 04:38 PM   #7
Wanda Witch
Turning the Heel
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 609
Thanks: 167
Thanked 238 Times in 231 Posts
Originally Posted by dustinac View Post
Ok so I decided to switch to vonage 'cause At&T was so much...well I haven't had much success with vonage so was going to go with Time warner...my husband is a big gaming person and he would rather it not share bandwidth or something over an IP....so he found Embarq and I was wondering does anyone have this for their phone and do you like it?

Thanks
You mentioned Time Warner. I don't know how many have experienced what we did with them prior to going to AT&T earlier this year. We had both cable Internet and phone service. One would go out, and boy they did, so would the other. We had five days without telephone service. Bad enough no Internet but bad news when you don't have a phone. That did it after umpteen calls to their service department, who were always polite, but here in this area of Dallas their service was totally lacking. The cable TV with them is fine fortunately. Wish you luck.
Wanda Witch is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wanda Witch For This Useful Post:
dustinac (06-13-2008)
Old 06-14-2008, 11:41 AM   #8
vaknitter
Working the Gusset
 
vaknitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: virginia
Posts: 1,654
Thanks: 435
Thanked 438 Times in 400 Posts
We too got Embarq when Sprint spun it off and in my opinion their custom service is no better than Sprint (which is the worst IMHO). We have no problems with the phone bill and the internet DSL is fine, but the billing changing EVERY month. It's sooo crazy and everytime we go in to the store or call the employee is all "okay, so what do you want me to do." I swear, last time we went in the store I asked the kid if he knew how to talk b/c he stood and shrugged his shoulders at me for 5 min ! This is really no different than my Sprint cell phone - it works great and I love sprint as long as I don't need to call customer service.
vaknitter is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vaknitter For This Useful Post:
dustinac (06-14-2008)
Old 06-14-2008, 08:11 PM   #9
dustinac
2nd Sock, I Rock
 
dustinac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mountaineer knitter in Buckeye country
Posts: 9,817
Thanks: 2,489
Thanked 4,204 Times in 2,997 Posts
Thanks for the responses...

That is one thing about changing to Vonage or TW...if we lose power I don't have a cell phone

I had read a bit on the customer service and wondered about it with Embarq...I guess none are perfect just gotta decide which headache is worse
__________________


A Mountaineer Knitter's Blog
dustinac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:22 PM.